OUR PRIVACY POLICY

HOW WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

This is a summary of how we at Keg Watch Limited obtain, store, use and share your personal information

WHO ARE WE?

We are a trade association working for and on behalf of the brewing industry and allied trades.  We recover kegs, casks and dispense gas cylinders (containers) that have fallen outside of the normal distribution channels.  We work with police forces and government agencies to investigate cases of container theft and misappropriation.  We use your personal information in pursuance of these objectives.

WHO'S DATA DO WE PROCESS?

We collect and process personal information from our members in order for us to identify container ownership and facilitate repatriation to the rightful owner.

WHAT DATA DO WE PROCESS?

We process information such as: names, addresses, contact details, container details.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP DATA FOR?

Because containers can often remain out in trade or outside of normal distribution channels for many months, and in some cases years, we determine how long we retain data based on the period of membership of Keg Watch Limited.  Also, to maintain accurate records to be able to respond to members or regulatory bodies and to comply with legal or regulatory record keeping requirements, to assist in possible legal matters relating to container theft or misappropriation or contractual obligations.  Our service providers may also have similar valid reasons to retain your personal information for long periods.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH?

We share your data with agents who act on behalf of Keg Watch Limited for recovery and repatriation operations.  Industry lead bodies (where appropriate), Keg Watch employees and (in the case of investigations into theft or misappropriation of containers) with our Private Investigators, Police or other regulatory bodies.

We do not carry out any automated decision making profiling.

WHY DO WE PROCESS DATA?

We process your personal information in order to identify container ownership and facilitate repatriation of your containers in a timely manner.

WHAT ARE OUR LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING?

We process your personal information to comply with various legal obligations, to enable us to identify, recover and repatriate your containers; to enable us to provide investigatory services; to maintain our accounts and records and to support and manage our employees.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information; the right to request access to your personal information; and the right to request that any mistakes in your personal information are corrected.  For any personal data that we process in order to fulfill our legitimate interests rather than to comply with a legal obligation, you also have the right to request to restrict or prevent your personal information being processed, to request to have your personal information transferred to another data controller and to request to have your personal information deleted.

Under the relevant data protection law, we may still have valid reasons to continue to store, process or transfer your personal information.  You can find out more about your rights under the UK’s data protection laws at www.ico.org.uk

Requests in relation to your personal data must be made to us in writing.

HOW CAN YOU GET IN CONTACT WITH US?

Keg Watch Limited, PO Box 5935, Burton on Trent, DE13 0YL

info@Kegwatch.co.uk

01283 741274

ICO

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is the UK’s data regulator.  If you are not satisfied with our response, you can complain to the ICO.  Their details are:

ICO House, London, WC12 2SW

www.ico.org.uk

0330 830 0338